Scholarship Recipients

Each year SAPA provides financial awards to a select group of students chosen by the SAPA scholarship committee.  Each unit is allowed one student submission per season. The application and instructions can be found on the Resources tab under Manuals & Forms.

 

2016 - Ten scholarships awarded in celebration of SAPA's 10th anniversary
Emily Armstrong (Northgate High School)
Peyton Brown (Habersham Central High School)
Natasha Dhannani (Collins Hill High School)
Anna Gerald (Mill Creek High School)
Monet Lawson (Woodland High School)
Brianna Levin (Pope High School)
Tyler McCollough (East Coweta High School)
Madison Reed (Carrollton High School)
Kaitlin Rich (Lambert High School)
Abigail Risher (Brookwood High School)

2015
Kayla Borghelli (Georgia Southern University)
Bethany Davison (Villa RIca High School)
Katie Eidson (Woodstock High School)
Kristen LaFevers (University of Georgia)
Nathan Loughner (Ola High School)
Joshua Santillo (Apharetta High School)

2014
Daniella Aguilar (Peachtree Ridge High School)
Kierston Jackson (Rockdale County High School)
Smera Saikumar (North Cobb High School)
Altan Stalker (Collins Hill High School)

2013
Lauren Flint (West Forsyth High School)
Gabrielle Robins (Wheeler High School)
Caroline Maughon (The Edge Independent)
Abigail Woodward (Forsyth Central High School)

2012
Julia Anderson (Milton High School)
Aubrey Arrington (Cleveland High School)
John Gaal (Forsyth Central High School)
Emily Kaman (Collins Hill High School)
Krista Rhineheimer (Union Grove High School)

2011
Shawn Backstrom (Collins Hill High School)
Jordarion Bailey (East Coweta High School)
Brittany Giles (Roswell High School)
Cally Montgomery (Rockdale County High School)
Binita Patel (Chattahoochee Independent)
Jessica Richardson (Whitewater High School)

2010
Mary Beth McConnell (Houston County Independent)
Elizabeth Pidgeon (Walton High School)
Alyse Ragauskas (Mill Creek High School)
Sara Kaitlyn Rees (McIntosh High School)
Jesse Strauss (Dacula High School)

2009
Kristin Funderburk (Rockdale County High School)
Robert Vore (Milton High School)

2008
Caitlin Armstrong (Northgate Independent)
Aaron Sumsky (Walton High School)

2007
Suk Young Lee (Walton High School)
Caitlin Roundtree (Northgate High School)