Hall of Fame
The mission of the SAPA Hall of Fame is to honor excellence and preserve our evolving history. The SAPA Hall of Fame was formed to recognize the individuals whose efforts and accomplishments have enhanced the SAPA Organization, broadened the appeal of the activities, and served to inspire, educate, and be role models for all those who participate in SAPA.
2023 - Christopher Lowery
Technology Coordinator (2022 - present)
SAPA technology technician and tabulator (2010 - 2022)
WGI tabulator (2008 - 2014)
Transitioned SAPA to digital tabulation
Co-creator of SAPA website
2021 - Gregory Turner
Sound Coordinator (2022 - present)
SAPA sound technician (2007 - 2022)
WGI sound technician (2007 - 2014)
2019 - Andria Foerch
Advisory Board Member (2022 - present)
Vice President of Color Guard (2013 - 2022)
Color Guard eBoard Member-at-Large (2012 - 2013)
Co-director of several medal winning units at WGI World Championships including:
* all of SAPA's colorguard gold medal winners
(2 Independent World class and 2 Independent A class)
* all of SAPA's colorguard silver medal winners
(1 Independent World class and 1 Independent Open class)
2017 - Michelle Owens
Awarded posthumously for lifetime contribution to color guard and drum corps, including her final
10 years directing a SAPA color guard unit
2015 - Nora Lowery
Director of Contest Operations (2022 - present)
Contest Director (2011 - 2022)
Education Director (2010 - 2016)
WGI South Regional Director / Contest Administrator (1998 - 2015)
Co-creator of SAPA website
2014 - Brian Giddens
Executive Director (2022 - present)
President (2012 - 2022)
Vice President (2009 - 2012)
Director of several medal winning units at WGI World Championships including:
all of SAPA's colorguard bronze medal winners (2 Scholastic Open class and 1 Scholastic A class)
Worked with many various medal winning units at WGI World Championships
2013 - Keith Guier
Original founder of SAPA
Contest Director (2007 - 2011)
2012 - Rick Subel
Co-Education Director (2016 - 2018)
Co-director of several medal winning units at WGI World Championships including:
* all of SAPA's colorguard gold medal winners
(2 Independent World class and 2 Independent A class)
* all of SAPA's colorguard silver medal winners
(1 Independent World class and 1 Independent Open class)
2011 - Cyndi Church
Steering Committee member (2012 - present)
President (2010 - 2012)
Vice President of Color Guard (2009 - 2010)
Color Guard eBoard Member-at-Large (2007 - 2009)
2010 - Adam Sage
Director of numerous medal winning units at WGI World Championships, including
several gold medals (prior to the formation of SAPA)
2009 - Ahmed AlShabibi
Original founder of SAPA
Director of Circuit Operations (2022 - present)
Championships Coordinator (2007 - 2022)
Co-creator of SAPA phone app
2008 - Ginger Armstrong
Original founder of SAPA
President (2009 - 2010)
Vice President of Color Guard (2007 - 2009)
2007 - Rodney Bailey
Original founder of SAPA
President (2007 - 2009)
Worked with many various medal winning units at WGI World Championships